Table 1.

Descriptive statistics for population age, body size, and cardiovascular parameters

ParameterNMaxMinMedianMeanSD
Age, yr49620.000.004.475.945.52
Height, cm496188.445.5104.3107.638.2
Weight, kg49687.02.1017.224.119.5
BSAD, m24962.090.160.700.820.49
BSAW, m24961.960.160.670.780.43
BSABw, m24962.140.160.720.840.47
BSABhw, m24962.110.160.730.840.47
BSAH, m24962.110.160.720.830.48
AVA, cm2582.400.561.291.350.42
AoRt, cm2083.300.761.721.770.55
STJ, cm1612.800.661.441.490.49
TrAo, cm1462.510.541.111.220.42
AoIs, cm1472.050.461.011.050.34
LSCA, cm680.900.200.500.540.18
LCA, cm580.930.240.550.560.17
MV4C, cm3323.520.001.801.131.05
MV2C, cm3123.310.001.681.080.96
MVA, cm21188.550.672.532.991.76
TV4C, cm1253.400.791.701.810.58
TV2C, cm1273.560.851.871.910.59
TVA, cm2428.360.722.573.131.93
PVA, cm1402.300.641.201.290.41
MPA, cm1472.590.701.261.360.43
LPA, cm1661.650.340.830.870.28
RPA, cm1881.760.350.830.890.29
LLPV, cm1261.100.220.560.590.20
LUPV, cm1241.400.160.580.630.26
RLPV, cm811.190.210.610.650.22
RUPV, cm811.240.220.610.650.26
2DEDV, ml1491995.1040.150.037.1
HR, beats/mm2901544385.188.725.3
EDD, cm2905.991.733.573.591.00
MMEDVc, ml1722155.1845.357.344.0
MMEDVal, ml1722086.3543.658.342.9
  • 2DEDV, 2-dimensional left ventricular end-diastolic volume; AVA, aortic valve annulus; AoRt, aortic root; BSAD, body surface area calculated according to Du Bois and Du Bois formula; BSAW, body surface area calculated according to Dreyer and Rey formula; BSABw, body surface area calculated according to Boyd weight-based formula; BSABhw, body surface area calculated according to Boyd height- and weight-based formula; BSAH, body surface area calculated according to Haycock formula; EDD, left ventricular end-diastolic diameter; HR, heart rate; AoIs, aortic isthmus; LLPV, left lower pulmonary vein; LPA, left pulmonary artery; LCA, left carotid artery; LSCA, left subclavian artery; LUPV, left upper pulmonary vein; Max, maximum; Min, minimum; MMEDVal, left ventricular diastolic volume derived from m-mode (area-length formula); MMEDVc, left ventricular diastolic volume derived from m-mode (cubic formula); MPA, main pulmonary artery; MV4C, lateral dimension of mitral valve; MV2C, anteroposterior dimension of mitral valve; MVA, mitral valve area; N, number of observations; PVA, pulmonary anulus diameter; RLPV, right lower pulmonary vein; RPA, right pulmonary artery; RUPV, right upper pulmonary vein; SD, standard deviation; STJ, sinotubular junction of the ascending aorta; TrAo, distal transverse aortic diameter; TV4C, lateral dimension of tricuspid valve; TV2C, anteroposterior dimension of tricuspid valve; TVA, tricuspid valve area.